Lichten, Six Hawks Named To The Annual Steve “Merc” Morris All-Star Team

Lichten, Six Hawks Named To The Annual Steve “Merc” Morris All-Star Team

2015 WORCESTER AREA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

25th Annual Steve "Merc" Morris All-Star Team

The Worcester Area Football Association All-Star Team is named in the memory of Steve "Merc" Morris, the longtime Assistant Director of Athletics for Media Relations and Assumption Hall of Famer. "Merc" was a 1972 graduate of Assumption and was a member of the athletics staff for 39 years before passing away in January of 2011. In addition to being the founder of the Worcester Area Association All-Star program, he was a tireless supporter of collegiate athletics in the Worcester area and had a key role in the lives of thousands of student-athletes.

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER-OF-THE-YEAR

Brendan Flaherty, Holy Cross, Jr. WR

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER-OF-THE-YEAR

Jarrod Casey, Assumption, Jr. DB

 

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER-OF-THE-YEAR

Cole Tracy, Assumption, So. PK

 

FRESHMAN-OF-THE-YEAR

Deonte Harris, Assumption, Fr. WR

 

COACHES-OF-THE-YEAR

Bob Chesney, Assumption 

Mike Lichten, Becker

 

NUMBERS AFTER PLAYERS NAMES INDICATE PREVIOUS HONORS

 

OFFENSIVE TEAM

 

QUARTERBACKS                                College                        Cl.        Ht         Wt        Hometown

1st   Peter Pujals (13-2, 14-2)                Holy Cross                    So.       6-2        195       Glenview, IL

2nd  Garrett Dellechiaie (13-2, 14-2)       Fitchburg State             Jr.        6-0        175       Leominster, MA

2nd  Nas Sinkfield-Shelton                   Becker                          So.       5-11      160       New Rochelle, NY

 

RUNNING BACKS                                College                        Cl.        Ht         Wt        Hometown

1st   Alex Shain                                   Assumption                  Jr.        6-1        225       Sanford, ME

1st   Zach Grasis (13-1)                        WPI                              Sr.        6-0        215       E. Brookfield, MA          

1st   Kemani Jones                              Worcester State            Sr.        5-11      205       Milton, MA

2nd  James Ward                                 Assumption                  Sr.        5-9        190       New Haven, CT

 

TIGHT ENDS                                       College                        Cl.        Ht         Wt        Hometown

1st   Devin Summiel                             Fitchburg State             Jr.        6-2        210       Tewksbury, MA

2nd  Cody Lynn                                   Assumption                  So.       6-3        225       Saco, ME

 

WIDE RECEIVERS                              College                        Cl.        Ht         Wt        Hometown

1st   Brendan Flaherty                          Holy Cross                    Jr.        6-2        200       Beverly, MA

1st   Deonte Harris                               Assumption                  Fr.        5-8        175       Baltimore, MD

1st   Ashton Grant                                Assumption                  So.       6-3        200       Manchester, CT

1st   Kalif Raymond                             Holy Cross                    Sr.        5-9        160       Lawrenceville, GA

2nd  DeJahn Dawkins                          Becker                          Sr.        5-11      160       E. Hartford, CT              

2nd  Ty Spencer                                  Fitchburg State             Sr.        6-2        200       Foxboro, MA

2nd Derrick Warren                             Nichols                         So.       6-0        170       Fort Lauderdale, FL

 

OFFENSIVE LINE                               College                        Cl.        Ht         Wt        Hometown

1st   Sully Crotty                                  Assumption                  Sr.        6-5        270       Saratoga Springs, NY

1st   Chad DellaPorta                           WPI                              Jr.        6-0        260       Billerica, MA      

1st   Timothy Farina (13-1, 14-1)            Becker                          Sr.        5-11      275       E. Lyme, CT

1st   Kevin Grey (13-2, 14-2)                 Anna Maria                    Sr.        6-3        230       Middleboro, MA

1st   DJ DeGeorge                               Assumption                  Jr.        6-5        275       Lynnfield, MA    

2nd  Bobby Braun                                Fitchburg State             Sr.        6-2        250       Roebling, NJ

2nd  Cory Stirling                                 WPI                              Sr.        6-3        300       Easton, CT

2nd  James Murray                              Holy Cross                    Jr.        6-5        290       Wilmette, IL

2nd  Chris Walles (14-2)                        Worcester State            So.       6-3        290       Feeding Hills, MA

2nd  Austin Jones                                Nichols                         Fr.        6-2        300       Dudley, MA

       

PLACEKICKERS                                 College                        Cl.        Ht         Wt        Hometown

1st     Cole Tracy                                                Assumption                          So.          6-0          185         Camarillo, CA

2nd  Jacob Holmes                              Becker                          Jr.        5-8        190       Worcester, MA

 

RETURN SPECIALISTS                       College                        Cl.        Ht         Wt        Hometown

1st   Deonte Harris                               Assumption                  Fr.        5-8        175       Baltimore, MD

2nd  Kalif Raymond (12-2)                    Holy Cross                    Sr.        5-9        160       Lawrenceville, GA

2nd  Terrence Gibson                           Worcester State            Sr.        6-2        190       Rockland, MA

 

DEFENSIVE TEAM

 

DEFENSIVE LINE                               College                        Cl.        Ht         Wt        Hometown

1st   Dereck Pacheco                           WPI                              So.       6-3        230       Barnstable, MA

1st   Alexander Stewart                        Becker                          Jr.        5-10      315       Gifford, FL

1st   William Contois                            Nichols                         Jr.        6-0        225       Palmer, MA

1st   DeWayne Cameron                       Holy Cross                    Sr.        6-4        250       Tamarac, FL

2nd  Peter Salem                                 WPI                              Sr.        6-1        265       Dracut, MA

2nd  Mike Calafiore                              Becker                          Sr.        6-2        215       Franklin, NJ

2nd  Kevin Ihlefeld                               Assumption                  Sr.        6-0        240       Norfolk, MA

2nd  Cyrick Watford                             Fitchburg State             Fr.        6-1        230       Meriden, CT

 

LINEBACKERS                                   College                        Cl.        Ht         Wt        Hometown

1st   Luis Feliz (14-1)                            Fitchburg State             Sr.        5-11      210       Clinton, MA

1st   Brian Murtagh (14-1)                     WPI                              Jr.        6-0        205       Wayland, MA

1st   Brett McEvoy                               Nichols                         So.       6-1        215       Wrentham, MA

1st   Shane Gleim                                Worcester State            Jr.        6-0        215       N. Grosvenordale, CT

2nd  Mike Sinto (14-2)                          Anna Maria                    So.       5-8        210       Long Island, NY 

2nd  Nick Valenti                                  Assumption                  Jr.        6-0        235       Troy, NY

2nd  Kyle Young                                  Holy Cross                    Jr.        6-0        215       Roxbury, NJ

2nd  Malcolm Brown-Simpson              Fitchburg State             Jr.        6-0        220       Lynn, MA

 

DEFENSIVE BACKS                            College                        Cl.        Ht         Wt        Hometown

1st   Jarrod Casey                               Assumption                  Jr.        6-0        205       Milford, MA

1st   Davin Collins (14-2)                      Becker                          Jr.        5-10      170       Far Rockaway, NY

1st   Taron Seaforth-Howard (14-1)        Fitchburg State             Sr.        6-0        185       Lynn, MA

1st   Asante Easter                              Fitchburg State             Sr.        6-0        205       Taunton, MA      

2nd Eric Lacroix (13-2, 14-2)                WPI                              Sr.        6-1        175       Methuen, MA

2nd  Matt Bhaya (13-1)                         Holy Cross                    Sr.        6-0        190       Haddonfield, NJ

2nd  Bryan Gencarelli                           Worcester State            Sr.        5-10      175       Niantic, CT

2nd  Bakari Blunt (14-1)                        Assumption                  Jr.        5-11      180       Mount Pleasant, SC

 

PUNTERS                                           College                        Cl.        Ht         Wt        Hometown

1st   Connor Fitzgerald (14-1)                Holy Cross                    Sr.        6-2        200       Bloomington, IN

2nd Stefano Marziale                          Anna Maria                    Jr.        5-8        195       Cranston, RI